LEGISLATION 2023 ARCHIVE//
[…] Status | Votes No votes yet, because the super-supermajority Democrats have not yet scheduled a hearing

Also ending the unnecessary, unmerited, unproven, unconstitutional, destructive, year-long "state of emergency"
ACR 46 by Kevin Kiley (Republican). This concurrent resolution which requires a majority vote to pass the State Assembly (which would then be transmitted to the State Senate), is based on California Government Code, Section 8629, which reads: "The Governor shall proclaim the termination of a state of emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant. All of the powers granted the Governor by this chapter with respect to a state of emergency shall terminate when the state of emergency has been terminated by proclamation of the Governor or by concurrent resolution of the Legislature declaring it at an end." 

From the Democrat-run Legislative Counsel’s Digest: "This measure, in accordance with specified law, would declare that the state of emergency proclaimed by the Governor on March 4, 2020, is at an end and terminate the emergency powers granted to the Governor as a result of that proclamation."