LEGISLATION 2023 ARCHIVE//
[…] Therefore, parents and other community members can request to see materials related to AB 329 at the school district office. Also, you can ask your child's teacher to show you the AB 329 instructional materials will be taught or provided on any subject.

If your school district says, "We're in piloting process," then parents still have rights to participate in a pilot program. 

More potential rights include Education Code, Sections 51500 and 51501, which state that these programs must not reflect negatively content must not reflect adversely on any person's religious beliefs. 

51500 says, "A teacher shall not give instruction and a school district shall not sponsor any activity that promotes a discriminatory bias on the basis of ... religion." Therefore, instruction cannot be biased in any way that would make any of the students, including religious students, feel excluded or depicted negatively.