LEGISLATION 2023 ARCHIVE//
[…] Earlier, SB 379 had passed two Democrat-controlled committees.

GOOD BILLS -- all killed in Democrat-controlled State Legislature

Ending the unnecessary, unmerited, unproven, unconstitutional, destructive, year-long "state of emergency"
SCR 5 by Melissa Melendez (Republican). This concurrent resolution which requires a majority vote to pass the State Senate (which would then be transmitted to the State Assembly), is based on California Government Code, Section 8629, which reads: "The Governor shall proclaim the termination of a state of emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant. All of the powers granted the Governor by this chapter with respect to a state of emergency shall terminate when the state of emergency has been terminated by proclamation of the Governor or by concurrent resolution of the Legislature declaring it at an end."