SaveCalifornia.com Blog//
[…] Tuesday, February 1, 2022, 9:49 am | Randy Thomasson

Pro-family, constitutional Californians are breathing a sigh of relief now that one of the worst Democrat bills of the year has been stopped.

On January 31, AB 1400 to replace private insurance with a big-government program that would have rationed medical treatment, created long waiting lists, and imposed new, high taxes was stopped on the floor of the California State Assembly.

So now, AB 1400, which was introduced in 2021, is dead for the year. Because the California State Constitution, Article IV, Section 10(c), in its first sentence, reads: “Any bill introduced during the first year of the biennium of the legislative session that has not been passed by the house of origin by January 31 of the second calendar year of the biennium may no longer be acted on by the house.”

But how was AB 1400 defeated? Especially when there are currently 56 Democrats in the 80-member Assembly (there are four vacant Democrat seats), who have a vise-grip hold that’s more than a two-thirds majority, allowing Democrats to pass any bill they want?

Because it was a perfect storm.